How many years must a broker keep all records from the date of the conclusion of a transaction or posting If the transaction does not close?
[…] In instances that result in binding contracts, the broker shall retain prior rejected offers for at least five years. J.

Where should the IABS link in an email appear?

Above The Signature Line. If you choose to provide a link to a completed Information About Brokerage Services notice (TAR 2501, TREC IABS 1-0) in your email, it must go in the body of your email.

How should a broker maintain records?

Under California Business & Professions Code §10148, “A licensed real estate broker shall retain for three years copies of all listings, deposit receipts, canceled checks, trust records, and other documents executed by him or her or obtained by him or her in connection with any transactions for which a real estate …

Which document is the most important at closing?

Deeds are the most important documents in your closing package because they contain the statement that the seller transfers all rights and stakes in the property to the buyer.

What is blind advertising in real estate?